CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:235 892230

Mr. Donald A. Aromando
National Sales Manager
Chemie Linz North America Inc.
65 Challenger Road
Ridgefield Park, New Jersey 07660

RE: The tariff classification of maleic acid, succinic acid and succinic anhydride, produced from n-butane, from Austria.

Dear Mr. Aromando:

In your letter dated November 4, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the products described above under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), will be as follows:. Chemical HTS no Duty maleic acid 2917.19.2300 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 16.8 percent ad valorem succinic acid 2917.19.5050 4 percent ad valorem succinic anhydride 2917.19.5050 4 percent ad valorem

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport